The red squirrel or Eurasian red squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris) is a species of tree squirrel in the genus Sciurus common throughout Eurasia. Males and females are the same size. The red squirrel is somewhat smaller than the eastern grey squirrel which has a head-and-body length of 25 to 30 cm (10 to 12 in) and weighs between 400 and 800 g (14 oz and 1 lb 12 oz).
The sable (Martes zibellina) is a marten species, a small carnivorous mammal inhabiting forest environments, primarilyin Russia from the Ural Mountains throughout Siberia, northern Mongolia. It has historically been hunted for its highly valued dark brown or black fur, which remains a luxury good to this day. The weight of males varies and reaches up to 2 kg.
The hazel grouse (Latin Bonasa bonasia) is a bird from the genus of grouse, the subfamily of grouse, the family of pheasant grouses. The length of an adult bird with a tail is 35-37 cm, the wingspan is 48-54 cm. The weight of males varies between 327-580 females and 305.5-560 grams.
The black grouse (Latin Lyrurus tetrix) is a common pheasant of the pheasant family that lives in the forest, forest-steppe and partly steppe zones of Eurasia, including in Russia. Males much larger than females - their length is 49-58 cm, weight 1.0-1.4 kg, while similar indicators of females 40-45 cm and 0.7-1.0 kg.
Capercaillie (lat. Tetrao urogallus) is a large bird from the family of pheasant, a detachment of otters. The size of males reaches 110 cm or more, the wingspan is 1.4 m, and the mass is 4.1-6.5 kg. The females are smaller - by 1/3, weighing an average of 2 kg.
Snow sheep, or chibouk, or bighorn (Latin Ovis nivicola - "sheep living in the snow") - a kind of artiodactyl from the genus of rams. In adult, the body length is 140-188 cm, the height at the withers is 76-112 cm, the mass is 56-120 kg.
Maral is an East Asian real deer. Subspecies of the red deer. The noble deer (Latin Cervus elaphus maral) is a cloven-hoofed mammal from the deer family. For example, quite large maral and wapiti weigh more than 300 kg and reach a body length of more than 2.5 m with a height at the withers of 130-160 cm.
Wolverine, also the Wolverine (Latin Gulo gulo) is a predatory mammal of the Cuni family, the only member of the genus Gulo (translated from the Latin "glutton"). Weight ranges from 9 to 20 kg, females are about 10% smaller in size and 30% smaller in weight. The length is 70-86 cm, the length of the tail is 18-23 cm.
The gray wolf (Canis lupus), also known as the timber wolf, western wolf, or simply, wolf, is a canine native to the wilderness and remote areas of Eurasia and North America. It is the largest extant member of its family, with males averaging 43–45 kg (95–99 lb) and females 36–38.5 kg (79–85 lb).
The wild boar (Sus scrofa), also known as the wild swine Eurasian wild pig, or simply wild pig, is a suid native to much of Eurasia, North Africa, and the Greater Sunda Islands. The body length is up to 175 cm. The weight of an adult wild boar usually does not exceed 100 kg, although it can reach 150-200 kg.
The reindeer (Rangifer tarandus), also known as the caribou in North America, is a species of deer with circumpolar distribution, native to Arctic, sub-Arctic, tundra, boreal, and mountainous regions of northern Europe, Siberia, and North America.The females usually measure 162–205 cm (64–81 in) in length and weigh 80–120 kg (180–260 lb).The males (or "bulls" as they are often called) are typically larger (to an extent which varies between the different subspecies), measuring 180–214 cm (71–84 in) in length and usually weighing 159–182 kg (351–401 lb).
The European roe deer (Capreolus capreolus), also known as the western roe deer, chevreuil, or simply roe deer or roe, is a species of deer. The European roe deer occurs in most areas, with the exception of northernmost Scandinavia and some of the islands, and the Mediterranean Sea islands; in the Mediterranean region, it is largely confined to mountainous areas, and is absent or rare at low altitudes. The roe deer is a relatively small deer, with a body length of 95–135 cm (3.1–4.4 ft), a shoulder height of 65–75 cm (2.1–2.5 ft), and a weight of 15–35 kg (33–77 lb).
The body length of the lynx is 80-130 cm and 70 cm at the withers. Usually a trot the size of a large dog. The weight of adult males from 18 to 25 kg, very rarely can reach 40 kg; females weigh an average of 18 kg.
The Manchurian wapiti is reddish brown during summer, and brownish gray in winter. Like many red deer, adult deer may have some visible spots in their summer coats. Cows weigh 140 to 180 kilograms and bulls weigh 170 to 250 kilograms.
On average, an adult moose stands 1.4–2.1 m (4.6–6.9 ft) high at the shoulder, which is more than a foot higher than the next largest deer on average, the wapiti. Males (or "bulls") normally weigh from 380 to 700 kg (838 to 1,543 lb) and females (or "cows") typically weigh 200 to 490 kg (441 to 1,080 lb).
The normal range of physical dimensions for a brown bear is a head-and-body length of 1.4 to 2.8 m (4 ft 7 in to 9 ft 2 in) and a shoulder height of 70 to 153 cm (2 ft 4 in to 5 ft 0 in). The tail is relatively short, as in all bears, ranging from 6 to 22 cm (2.4 to 8.7 in) in length
Okhotsk snow sheep (lat. Ovis nivicola alleni), - differs from related species in color. It is dominated by dark saturated colors. The ends of the horns are slightly bent to the sides than all other subspecies. Distributed in Eastern Siberia, along the Yablonevoy and Stanovoy ridges, north to the Verkhoyansk ridge.
Himalayan bear or black Ussuri bear (lat. Ursus thibetanus) - a species of mammals from the order of predators. Males of this species are 150-170 cm long, height at the withers about 80 cm, weigh 120-140 kg. Females are noticeably smaller. In the north, the range captures the northeast of China (Manchuria), Primorye.